COMMITTEES

Operating Committees

Several committees have been setup to operate the different activities within Ananda Mandir. Life members can volunteer to serve on one or more committees Current membership is as follows:  

  • AWARD RECOGNITION - Ashok Rakhit (Chair)

     Debajyoti Chatterji,  Dilip Guha,  Dipak Sarkar,  Guru Chakravarty,  Jerry GaMarsh,  Subrata Bhaumik,  Surya Dutta,  Susmita Biswas, 

  • COMMUNICATION - Saurav Ghosh (Chair)

    Jayadratha Bhowmick (Co-Chair), Saurav Ghosh (Co-Chair), Sanchoy Das, Pradip Majumdar, Nilotpal Paul

  • CONSTRUCTION - Ashok Rakhit (Chair)

    Arun Bhowmik,  Dipak Sarkar,  Jaiprakash Biswas,  Prabir Biswas,  Surya Dutta, 

  • LITERARY DISCUSSION - Subrata Bhaumik (Chair)

    Amitabha Bagchi,  Debajyoti Chatterji,  Pronoy Chatterjee, 

  • PUBLICATIONS - Debajyoti Chatterji (Chair)

    Amitabha Bagchi,  Amrita Kangle,  Ashok Rakhit,  Guru Chakravarty,  Nupur Lahiri,  Pronoy Chatterjee,  Ruby Banerjea,  Subhodev Das,  Subrata Bhaumik,  Sushmita Dutta, 

  • PUJA COLLECTION TABLE - Bandana Rakhit (Chair)

    Anup Rakhit,  Krishna Dutta Roy,  Lopa Das,  Rik Sen,  Rita Bhowmik,  Santosh Mukherjee,  Sikha Chatterji,  Soma Rakhit, 

  • DONATION COLLECTION - Bandana Rakhit (Chair)

    Suparna Biswas (Co-Chair), Kalyan Basu, Bimal Biswas, Sikha Chatterjee, Indrani Dhar, Purba Lahiri, Mitra Purkayastha, Anup Rakhit, Dipak Sen, Supriyo Sen

  • MAJOR EVENTS COORDINATION - Surya Dutta (Chair)

    Chanu Das (Co-Chair), Saurav Ghosh (Asst Chair)

  • STRATEGIC PLANNING - Surya Dutta (Chair)

    Jai Prakash Biswas, Debajyoti Chatterji, Surya Dutta, Dipak Sarkar, Kamalesh Sirkar

  • YOUTH ACTIVITY

    Dipak Sarkar (Chair)

  • BUILDING MAINTENANCE - Prabir Biswas (Chair)

     Arun Bhowmik,  Chanu Das,  Pradip Majumdar,

  • CONSTITUTION MODIFICATION - Pronoy Chatterjee (Chair)

    Debajyoti Chatterji,  Dipak Sarkar,  Kamalesh Sirkar, 

  • CULTURAL - Sajal Mukherjee (Chair)

    Satyajit Bhattacharya, Arun Bhowmik, Suranjan Choudhury, Alo Nandy, Mitra Purkayastha, Utpal Sengupta

  • FOOD ARRANGEMENT - Suprasad Baidyaroy (Chair)

    Uma Roychowdhuri (Co-Chair), Suman Banerjee, Tapati Bandopadhyay, Prabal Biswas, Shom Chatterjee, Debol Gupta, Shiv Kar, Pradip Majumdar, Surajit Mitra, Prabal Mukherjee, Santosh Mukherjee, Anupom Saha, Dipak Saha, Ujjal Sanyal, Ruby Sarkar

  • FUND RAISING - Dipak Sarkar (Chair) and Krishna Bhattacharya (Vice Chair)

    Dipak Sarkar (Co-Chair), Krishna Bhattacharya, Surya Dutta, Krishna Dutta Roy, Biswajyoti Nayak, Ashok Rakhit, Uma Roychowdhury

  • PUJA & FESTIVALS - Mita Sinha (Chair)

    Biswajyoti Nayak (Co-Chair), Rik Sen (Asst-Chair), Chhanda Aditya, Sharmista Banerjee, Rita Bhowmik, Susmita Biswas, Lopa Das, Nilanjana Das, Soma Dutta, Rina Ganguli, Ambalika Mukherjee, Sharbani Mukherjee, Soma Rakhit, Ranjana Sanyal

  • FINANCIAL ANALYSIS & REPORTING - Chanu Das (Co-Chair)

    Jayadratha Bhowmick (Co-Chair), Nilotpal Paul, Pradip Majumdar, Arun Sakar, CPA

  • EVENT & RENTAL COORDINATION - Surya Dutta (Co-Chair)

    Utpal Sengupta (Co-Chair), Biswajyoti Nayak

  • HUMANITARIAN ACTIVITIES - Krishna Dutta Roy (Chair)

    Utpal Sengupta

  • COMMUNITY RELATIONS - Utpal Sengupta (Chair)

    Prabir Biswas

  • EVERGREEN CLUB

    Debajyoti Chatterji (Chair)